Église Saint-Valéry - Tœufles, France
31U E 408147 N 5546891
[EN] The Saint-Valéry church is a 13th century Catholic church, located in Tœufles, in the department of the Somme. [FR] L'église Saint-Valéry est une église catholique du XIIIème siècle, située à Tœufles, dans le département de la Somme.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint Valéry church of Tœufles is located at the top of the village and surrounded by its cemetery. Classified as a historical monument, its oldest part dates back to the 13th century and its walls are made of cut chalk and flint.

Inside, the vault continues unabated from the nave to the apse and the carved entrances follow each other while the sandstone bust receives a molding and carved blocks.

It also contains a very large limestone sculpture painted from virgin to child. This 14th century masterpiece has joined the Grand Palais in Paris for the exhibition "The most beautiful jewels of Gothic art.”