Maryton War Memorial - Montrose, Angus.
Memorials situated on the roadside outside the old church at Maryton, two miles west of the coastal town of Montrose.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Maryton is a small hamlet on the south side of Montrose Basin, two miles west of the town on the A934 road. On the north side of the road outside the former church, now a private residence, lies the First World War memorial to the men of the parish.

The memorial takes the form of a squat rectangular structure of rough hewn blocks on a single step plinth, enclosed by a low stone wall and railings, and backed by a hedge. A separate engraved stone slab lies on the east wall commemorating those men lost who had been pupils at the local school.

The inscription on the memorial which faces the road to the south, reads as follows:

'IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO FELL IN THE WARS

1914 1918

PTe ALEX ANDERSON Scots Guards

PTe DOUGLAS DAVIDSON Gordon Highlanders

PTe ISAAC DUTHIE Royal Highlanders

PTe NATHAN DUTHIE London Regiment

LIEUt Wm FAIRWEATHER Rifle Brigade

Lc/CORPl JAMES THOMSON Royal Highlanders

THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE'

Underneath has been added:

1939 1945

LAC DAVID CONNELL Royal Airforce

S Ct ROBERT C F DAVIDSON Royal Airforce'

The engraving to the east reads:

'IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE BOYS OF THIS SCHOOL WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE WAR. 1914-1919

WILLIAM ADDISON, NATHAN DUTHIE, ISAAC DUTHIE, GEORGE DONALD, WILLIAM FAIRWEATHER, GEORGE FOWLIE, WILLIAM GOVE, JAMES GOVE, JAMES GEDDES, JOHN HENDERSON, JOHN MILNE, GEORGE McCURRAGH, GEORGE REID, WILLIAM REID, JAMES THOMSON, WILLIAM TULLOCH, ARTHUR TULLOCH, CHARLES WHYTE, ROBERT WHYTE, DAVID WINTER

"GLORIOUS THEIR FATE, SPLENDID THEIR DOOM, THEIR TOMB AN ALTAR. HONOUR THEM AND WEEP NOT, GIVE THEM PRAISE, NOT PITY"'

The memorial is a long way out of Montrose in this rural setting, but a pavement does run all the way here on the north side of the road.

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Unknown