Glenwood Cemetery
15R E 265820 N 3467854
One of 12 historical markers in the south sector of Glenwood Cemetery, this marker relates to the development of this part of Glenwood Cemetery,the oldest cemetery in Crockett.

One of 11 historical markers in the south sector of Glenwood Cemetery, this marker relates to the development of this part of Glenwood Cemetery.

There are a total of 23 historical markers in Glenwood Cemetery; 11 in the north sector and 12 in the south sector.

This historic marker is located at the entrance to the south sector of Glenwood Cemetery.

Marker Text:
Crockett's Oldest Burial Ground In original townsite of Crockett. Opened soon after Houston County was created and the county seat founded in 1837. Burials include early Texas heroes and statesmen; a friend visited by David Crockett on way to the Alamo; a grandnephew of U.S. President Monroe; and city's first elected mayor. (1972)