William Elbert "Buck" Mayes
15R E 265801 N 3467897
One of 11 historical markers in the north sector of Glenwood Cemetery, this marker discusses the life of William Elbert "Buck" Mayes, who ran a mercantile store that doubled as a bank in the early days of Crockett

There are a total of 23 historical markers in Glenwood Cemetery; 11 in the north sector and 12 in the south sector.

This historic marker is located at the grave of William Elbert "Buck" Mayes in the north sector of Glenwood Cemetery.

Marker Text:
(July 14, 1837 -- August 27, 1915) Alabama native William Elbert "Buck" Mayes, son of The Rev. Isaac C. Mayes and Lucinda Fuller, came to Texas in 1856. He married Sarah (Dickerson) Clark in 1858. After serving in the Civil War Mayes returned to Houston County and became a successful lumber and mercantile businessman. Mayes' various commercial enterprises, which included one of the area's earliest banking operations, played a vital role in Houston County's post-Civil War development. Recorded - 1995