Armistead Albert Aldrich
15R E 265864 N 3467880
One of 11 historical markers in the north sector of Glenwood Cemetery, this marker is placed at the grave of local historian Armistead Albert Aldrich

There are a total of 23 historical markers in Glenwood Cemetery; 11 in the north sector and 12 in the south sector.

This historic marker is located at the grave of local historian Armistead Albert Aldrich. It appears to have been slightly damaged either by cemetery maintenance or by being shot at.

Marker Text:
Author - "History of Houston County, Texas" (April 10, 1858 -- Aug. 22, 1945) Born in Crockett, son of Oliver Cromwell and Eliza (Masters) Aldrich. Educated at University of Virginia, he was admitted to the bar in 1883. Elected City Alderman, 1890; County Judge, 1892; State Representative, 1900. Served as Presidential Elector, 1936. He was on the Board of Trustees of Austin College for 30 years. Married Miss Willie Arledge; They brought up six children. He was active in historical preservation until his death. Recorded - 1972