Early Bank Building
The state historic marker for an early bank in a mercantile store in downtown Crockett

This state historic marker is affixed to the building in the 500 block of East Goliad Street just off the square in downtown Crockett that served as an early bank in town.

Marker Text:
A typical late 19th Century Texas commercial building, with cast iron front and pressed tin ornamentation. Erected for bank developed in mercantile store of W.E. Mayes (1837-1915). To aid his customers, Mayes in 1880s took care of cash and currency, issued loans and credit; in 1891 sold this business to First National Bank of Crockett, which he and H.F. Moore were organizing. This structure, built 1893-94, was sold 1954 to Mary Aldrich, abstractor. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1972