Gerechtigkeitsbrunnen - Burgdorf, BE, Switzerland
A large 18th century fountain in the old town of Burgdorf.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Gerechtigkeitsbrunnen (fountain of Justice) stands on a small square in the upper town of Burgdorf. It is the only historical monumental fountain in the city. The octagonal trough has a diameter of about five meters and a small square side basin on the south side. On the round well column with two faucets in the center stands a statue of Justitia with sword and scales.

The fountain was built in 1757 and replaced a dilapidated older fountain, which also already carried a Justitia statue. Apparently at that time it was strongly criticized by the population that the new fountain depicts Justitia with open eyes.

DE: Der Gerechtigkeitsbrunnen steht auf einem kleinen Platz in der Oberstadt von Burgdorf. Er ist der einzige historische Monumentalbrunnen der Stadt. Der achteckige Trog hat einen Durchmesser von rund fünf Metern und ein kleines viereckiges Seitenbecken an der Südseite. Auf der runden Brunnensäule mit zwei Wasserröhren in der Mitte steht eine Statue von Justitia mit Schwert und Waage.

Der Brunnen wurde 1757 erbaut und ersetzte einen baufälligen älteren Brunnen, der ebenfalls schon eine Justitia-Statue trug. Offenbar wurde damals in der Bevölkerung stark kritisiert, dass der neue Brunnen die Justitia mit offenen Augen zeigt.