Eglise Sainte Radegonde - Jard sur Mer,France
The church is located at the entrance of the town. L'eglise est située à l'entrée de la commune.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Dedicated to Saint Radegonde, Queen of the Franks after her marriage to Clotaire I, this church recalls the exodus to Jard-sur-Mer of the Benedictines of Saint-Croix-de-Poitiers, fleeing in 732 the advance of Saracen armies and carrying with they are the relics of Saint Radegunda herself. It was to Richard the Lionheart, King of England and Count of Poitou, that we owe this Romanesque building completed in 1198. It was fortified in the 15th century, then partially destroyed by Protestants in the 16th century. It was rebuilt and modified, which explains the Gothic style of the chapel of the Virgin. This church was once surrounded by a moat. The timber vault, the amazing central pillar with palm leaf capitals and the chapel of the Virgin form a very beautiful ensemble. His altarpiece and his painting of the Rosary (painted by Peinus) are worth a look.

Dédiée à sainte Radegonde, reine des Francs après son mariage avec Clotaire 1er, cette église rappelle l'exode vers Jard-sur-Mer des bénédictins de Sainte-Croix-de-Poitiers, fuyant en 732 l'avancée des armées sarrasines et emportant avec elles les reliques de sainte Radegonde elle-même. C'est à Richard Coeur de Lion, roi d'Angleterre et comte du Poitou, que l'on doit cet édifice roman achevé en 1198. Il fut fortifié au XVe siècle, puis partiellement détruit par les protestants au XVIe siècle. Il fut rebâti puis modifié, ce qui explique le style gothique de la chapelle de la Vierge. Cette église était autrefois entourée de douves. La voûte en charpente, l'étonnant pilier central au chapiteau en feuilles de palmier et la chapelle de la Vierge forment un très bel ensemble. Son retable et son tableau du Rosaire (peint par Peinus) méritent un coup d'oeil.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1198

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source