Ancient Ohlone Villages Stanford, CA
A plaque about the old village in the area on and around Stanford University.

The plaque is located on Searsville Rd on the campus of Stanford University. It's in front of the Stanford Central Energy Facility. The plaque reads:

"This site was originally inhabited by the Puichon tribe of the Ohlone Indians. There were over 50 Ohlone tribes altogether, each inhabiting a special part of the Bay Area. The watershed of San Francisquito Creek was the territory of the Puichon. Here in the West Campus area, the Puichon hunted tule elk, bear and deer, and collected several hundred species of useful plants. A typical Puichon village held about 200 people who ere related to families in neighboring villages through trade and intermarriage. Fourteen village sites are located within a mile of West Campus, the oldest was inhabited more than 5000 years ago. Today, many Ohlone descendants continue to live in the Bay Area. University buildings in this area are named after the Puichon and other Ohlone tribes in recognition of Native Californians contribution to our history. The map shows tribe and village locations of the Ohlone People."
Group that erected the marker: Stanford University

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: