MISSING - Nicholas Adolphus Sterne
The grave marker formerly at the grave of Adolphus Sterne, in Oak Grove Cemetery

A short grave marker placed at the grave of Adolphus Sterne and his wife in 1976 in Oak Grove Cemetery.

In Dec 2017 there is no sign of this short marker.

Marker Text:
(April 5, 1801 - March 27, 1852) Arriving in New Orleans in 1817, German-Jewish emigrant Adolphus Sterne became a merchant and joined the Masonic Lodge. In 1826, when he settled in Nacogdoches, he became one of the first Scottish Rite Masons in Texas. He aided this cause of Texas independence during the Fredonian Rebellion and Texas Revolution. Sterne held several public offices locally and served in the State Legislature. He was married to Eva Catherine Rosine Ruff and had seven children. Recorded - 1976