Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais, France
31U E 402226 N 5620314
[EN] Boulogne-sur-Mer is a French commune, sub-prefecture of the Pas-de-Calais in the Hauts-de-France region. [FR] Boulogne-sur-Mer est une commune française, sous-préfecture du département du Pas-de-Calais en région Hauts-de-France
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Located at the edge of the Channel, facing the English coast, the city is known to be the first fishing port of France, for being an important port of connection with England until the end of the twentieth century (place today occupied by Calais) and for its 2,000 years of turbulent history, mainly marked by the desires of conquest of Julius Caesar and Napoleon I.

Classified as "tourist resort", the one that is commonly called the "capital of the Opal Coast" is one of the main tourist destinations of the region thanks in particular to its important historical heritage, its beach and those seaside resorts neighbors and the national center of the sea Nausicaá (the second most visited tourist site in the region, after Parc Astérix).

Considered as the "capital of the Opal Coast", the city benefits from its geographical location of proximity with some remarkable natural sites (such as Cape Gris-Nez, point of the French coastline closest to England) and some seaside resorts among the most attractive in the region (Wimereux, Wissant, Hardelot-Plage, Le Touquet-Paris-Plage, etc.).

Today the district of Boulogne-sur-Mer, the fortified city retains the dimensions and the historical route of the octagonal paths (cardo, decumanus, forum), the last vestiges of the castrum. It shelters many historical monuments:

The Belfry. , The Basilica of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception , Crypt of the Basilica, Aumont Castle , The Imperial Palace .

In the lower town you will also find some monuments, such as St. Nicholas Church .

You can also discover the national center of the sea, Nausicaá , which is a center of scientific and technical culture dedicated to the relationship that man has with the sea. In 2006, he reaches the status of member of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) ".

The coordinates of Wikipedia correspond to the parking of the enclosure of the bishopric, near the Basilica Notre-Dame.