Gibson Inn - Apalachicola, Florida, USA
16R E 695044 N 3290113
Franklin Hotel was built in 1907 & renamed the Gibson Inn in 1923. The luxury hotel declined & fell into disrepair after the War. Refurbished to original condition in 1983. Located in Apalachicola on Northern Florida's forgotten Coast

The Gibson Inn has a full service bar & restaurant, an active hotel with 30 guest rooms uniquely appointed with authentic antique furnishings.

The 'Gibson Inn' was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985. The Inn is still in use to this day.
Located in the Historic coastal town of Apalachicola, on the Florida Panhandle.

"The Gibson Inn is a fine example of early 20th century Florida “Cracker” Architecture, characterized by metal roofs, high ceilings, and large wrap around porches. A widows walk and cupola crown the tin roof, a reflection of the area’s steamboat past. Built in 1907 of native heart pine and black cypress, the inn is listed on the National Historic Register of Historic Places. The 30 guest rooms are uniquely appointed with authentic antique furnishings. The Gibson Inn also has a full service bar and restaurant."

"The Gibson Inn was built in 1907 at the peak of Apalachicola’s reign as a center for lumber and shipping. Originally called the Franklin Hotel, the Gibson was constructed by James Fulton Buck. It was a classic three story Victorian structure with wrap around porches on the first and second floors. Because of its amenities and use of native heart pine and black cypress in the construction of the hotel, it became one of the most luxurious hotels in the panhandle. At the time, the hotel was the only one between Jacksonville and Pensacola to be heated entirely by steam.
As the area’s economy began to decline, the hotel changed owners many times until being sold to the Gibson sisters in 1923. After purchasing the hotel they changed the name to the Gibson Inn. The Gibsons owned the hotel until 1942 when the Army began using it as an officers’ club and billets.
After World War II, the hotel changed owners several more times, and it fell into disrepair. The hotel’s once Victorian elegance was slowly being forgotten until 1983 when Michael Merlo and the Koun family discovered it. They spared no expense restoring the dilapidated structure using timber from the banks of the Apalachicola River and performing chemical analysis on paint chips to determine the correct colors to paint the hotel. The Gibson Inn was put on the National Register of Historic places in 1985 and was reopened that year after a tedious rehabilitation that cost over two million dollars."

"This Inn is listed in the National Historic Register of Historic Places. The Inn built in 1907 has available 30 guests rooms. The Inn was purchased by two Gibson sisters in 1923 who owned the Inn until the 1940's when it was commandeered by the U.S. Army and used as officer quarters for officers stationed at nearby Camp Gordon Johnston. Camp Gordon Johnston was established in 1942 for the purpose of training amphibious soldiers. The camp closed in 1946 following the end of the war."
Text Sources: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)
Real Ale: no