Civil War Scenes Reliefed on Civil War Monument - Dyersburg, TN
Relief art of scenes of battle during the Civil War

Location of monument: Main St. (US-51/TN-211) & Court St., courthouse lawn, Dyersburg
Artist: Unknown
Erected by: Dawson Bivouac, United Confederate Veterans
Date erected: April 6, 1905

"Confederate Soldier .......stands atop a large base with relief carvings of flags and cannonballs. On the front of the base is a flag and saber. On the back of the base is a trio of standing rifles. The bottom of the base is tiered." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Not much description on the Smithsonian...so I will try my hand at it

Proper description:
(front): A stone base with crossed flags and a rolled erect flag standing upon a stone base, then forming two triangles in which are stacked two triangles of cannon balls. The detail on the flag is to obscure to identify them

(proper left): Three rifles stacked, forming a similar triangle set as the flags on the front of the base. These rifles are superimposed over a map on a viewing board., all resting upon a stone base.

(proper right): A stone wall on a stone base and a stone ramp upon which a cannon has been pushed to fire over the stone wall. Alongside stands a triangle of stacked cannon balls. And above it all a puff of smoke drifting away after the cannon has been fired.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 04/06/1905