Van Alstyne Cemetery Veterans Memorial - Van Alstyne, TX
14S E 725980 N 3700518
A general memorial to all American veterans stands near the flagpole in historic Van Alstyne Cemetery, Austin and S Sherman Streets, Van Alstyne, TX.

The memorial is easy to locate by following the road at the main gate (with red bricks and a Historic Texas Cemetery medallion and plate). Look for the Texas Historical Marker for the grave of Collin McKinney, and you'll see the memorial and flagpole just ahead of you, to the left.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All American Veterans

Marker Text:
In Memory Of All American Veterans Dedicated May 2000 James Adams Post 376 American Legion Van Alstyne, Tx.

Date of dedication: May 2000

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Post #376

Description of Memorial:
This is a slab of red granite, rectangular in shape and standing between four and five feet high. It is attached to a brick base with a sloped top, resembling a podium, suggesting that it might see occasional use for speakers. Not visible in the gallery photos, but a tree in the background in those photos is at the final resting place of Collin McKinney, a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence. He is honored for his service to the state with a Texas Historical Marker in view of the memorial, and both Collin County and its seat, McKinney, are named for him.