Zion Hill First Baptist Church - missing
15R E 343584 N 3497832
The state historic marker for this historic African-American church was issued in 1977, and missing in December 2017

The beautiful sanctuary of the Zion Hill First Baptist Church next to Oak Grove Cemetery appears vacant with some windows boarded up in 2017.

The medallion and plate historic marker that was issued to the church building in 1977 was formerly located at the entry to the sanctuary. In December 2017, the medallion and plate are missing. Only the screw holes that formerly held this historic recognition remain.

Marker Text:
The Rev. Lawson Reed organized this black Baptist congregation in 1879 and led the first worship services under a brush arbor. This structure, erected in 1914 on land purchased from John Schmidt, was the third church building occupied by the membership. Designed by the noted German-born architect Dietrich Antone Wilhelm Rulfs (1848-1926), it combines Victorian styling with Gothic revival detailing. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1977