Site of the Home of Charles S. Taylor (1808-1865)
15R E 343059 N 3498174
A 1936 Centennial gray granite monument at the site of the home of Charles S. Taylor north of downtown Nacogdoches

This Centennial historic marker stands at the corner of the 100 block of Mimms Avenue and the 500 block of North Street/US 59 Business, north of downtown Nacogdoches.

Marker Text:
Citizen of Nacogdoches, 1830-1865 A signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence Land commissioner and Chief Justice of Nacogdoches County Born in London, England in 1808 Died here November 1, 1865 Erected by the State of Texas 1936