Stone Fort Museum
15R E 343618 N 3499427
The state historic marker for the Stone Fort Museum located on campus of the Stephen F Austin State University

This historic marker is located on the south side of the old stone Fort Museum, which is located near the center of campus near the Thomas J Rusk building and the petroleum engineering building.

In December 2017, the marker is fenced off and inaccessible due to road and building construction. Accomodating construction workers allowed Mama Blaster to sneak quickly through corner of the fence and take a few pictures, on the condition that she agree not to be killed by Bobcats or heavy construction equipment.

Marker Text:
Opening in 1936, the Stone Fort Museum has interpreted the history of East Texas and of the Old Stone Fort while also elevating the local historic preservation ethic. The Old Stone Fort, built in the late 18th century, was an integral part in a wide array of historic changes occurring in East Texas. The razing of the original building in 1902 caused consternation throughout the state and encouraged organizations to preserve other historic structures. In 1908, the Cum Concilio Club, a local women's organization, opened a memorial building dedicated to the razed structure. By the 1930s, the Texas Centennial Advisory Board of Nacogdoches, along with the Nacogdoches Historical Society, proposed that the monument be replaced by a structure that more closely replicated the original building. A renewed interest in history, spurred by the upcoming centennial of Texas independence, aided the realization of the project. The Texas Centennial Commission approved the construction of the building on the campus of Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College (now Stephen F. Austin State University). Architect Hal B. Tucker designed the structure, and construction was completed by October 1936. Since then, museum staff have worked to interpret the history of the Old Stone Fort and of East Texas, with particular emphasis on the periods of Spanish and Mexican rule. In 1992, work was completed on renovations to the museum building, meant to restore a higher degree of authenticity. Today, the Stone Fort Museum continues to serve Texas by interpreting East Texas history though exhibits, programs, and its housing in a replica of an important early Texas structure. (2008) Marker is property of the state of Texas