Old Stone Fort
15R E 343618 N 3499429
The Old Stone Fort, now on campus of the Stephen F Austin State University, has been moved twice during its existence in Nacogdoches

The Old Stone Fort formerly occupied the site at 215 Main Street at Fredonia Street in downtown Nacogdoches. The Fort was razed in 1902, but folks were so angry that the fort was memorialized nearby, and eventually reassembled in 1936 on the campus of the Stephen F Austin State teacher's College, now Stephen F Austin State University.

The Old Stone Fort is marked with an RTHL historical medallion, with a "replica" plate screwed over the usual RTHL stars, denoting that this building has been rebuilt after the original was destroyed.

The Old Stone Fort has served as a local Texas history museum for many decades.

[medallion only]