Frenchs Forest Showground - NSW
On a building/pavilion annexed to the Frenchs Forest Showground in northern Sydney is a history sign, that details the origin of the local Showground.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The large sign has the following information:

"In 1929, Crown land bordering Blackbutts Road, Pringle Ave, and Glen St was covered in trees, pebbles and sand. in years to come permission was granted to clear the land for a showground to be used for equestrian pursuits. The Frenchs Forest Agricultural & Horticultural Society was formed in 1932 with the first show being held in 1933 on Birch's Oval (now Lionel Watts Park). We are lucky enough to have a ribbon from that show. In the early years there were sections for horses, vegetables, arts and crafts, cattle and pigs.

"In order to raise the funds to carry out the work on the grounds, the Society held fund raising gymkhanas and shows at birch's Oval. The cost of a bulldozer to have the centre of the ring cleared was £20; it took too many gymkhanas to raise the money. The first competition to be held on the "new showground", was not until around 1947. In addition to raising funds for the Society, proceeds of competitions also supported Manly Hospital & Ambulance, Red Cross, Bushfire Victims' Relief Fund and the HMAS Sydney Fund. The Society was often approached to hire the grounds for various activities including St Stephens Belrose and St Davids Forestville for Sunday School Picnics and North Balgowlah Progress Association's gymkhana and sport days. The hiring proceeds were put towards continued improvements to the grounds including the 1958 completion of the trotting track for local enthusiasts to train their horses in preparation for Harold Park races.

"The Society's committee meetings were held in an old tram situated at the showground until 1956 when, with the aid of an overdraft from the Rural Bank, a modest green shed was erected for the purpose of the meetings and to the display the arts & crafts exhibitions at the annual shows.

"In 1956 the Society applied for affiliation with the RASKC and Championship Dog Shows were held on Lionel Watts Reserve in conjunction with the Annual Shows. Dog Shows continued until 2000 when the Society was unable to source a Show Secretary for the Dog Section.

"In 1957, due to ongoing vandalism, Mr Alfred Charles Wigg of Pringle Avenue was appointed as the honorary Ranger overseeing the removal of unauthorised vehicles and persons.

"In 1964 the Deeds to the grounds were granted to the trustees by the Lands Department - trustees being Edward Samuel Beves, Frank Stuart Davies, Sydney Bonner, Francis Joseph Wade, Harold William, Gilbert Mobbs, John Edwin Pinnell and Reginald Leaney, these men were all associated with horses in some capacity and were all to become members of the Frenchs Forest A & H Society. The 530A Committee was then formed with the original Trustees, a representative of council, three representatives from the Society and other interested people, being the German Shepherd Dog League. In 1968 moves began to have a new pavilion/meeting room complex erected on the showground in lieu of the green tin shed. by 1979 nothing had happened and members were being urged to write too their Councillors and request support for the new position. Warringah Shire Councillors were invited to the Annual General Meeting held in July, so that they could see first-hand the conditions that the Committee had to contend with. Many Councillors attended and were amazed to find out the number of different organisations using the showground and the frequency it was used. In 1979 plans and costing were presented to the Council engineers and in 1981 Council called for tenders for the erection of the new pavilion. Building commenced in late 1979 and the pavilion was officially opened on 1st May 1982. Members of the Society put on a show jumping exhibition and the German Shepherd Dog League put on a Dog Obedience display to entertain Councillors, pony club members and general public who had come to witness the opening. The pavilion was used by a variety of community groups until the arson attack in 2003.

"Frenchs Forest Showground is an evacuation point for houses in times of disaster. During the devastating 1994 Eastern Seaboard bushfires, the showground was home to approximately 100 horses and a handful of goats seeking refuge after evacuation. Handlers stayed with their animals for two days and the Society supplied provisions and moral support for those in need. The Rural Fire Service conducts rally days at the showground for NSW Bush Fire Brigades, Mimosa Primary School Belrose continue to light up the night annually with their infamous fireworks display and the grounds are used to host the Manly & District Kennel & Dog Training Club's annual agility trials.

"In the mid 1990's, the Showground Management Committee was approached with regard for the addition of mesh to the existing railing fence surrounding the oval. This request was made so as to assist in the training of dogs and in particular, puppies, ensuring they would not be accessible to the road. As the grounds are a dedicated showground, French Forest A & H Society were to have the final say for approval prior to any modifications taking place. In order to maintain a good relationship with the community, it was agreed to permit installation of the mesh.

"Frenches Forest Showground has been the "training ground" for Olympians including John Fahey, Kevin Bacon and former Duffys Forest resident, Shane Rose. In addition to these high achievers, a number of riders who formed part of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games opening ceremony commenced their riding careers in gymkhanas at Frenchs Forest Showground.

"Prior to the arson attack on the pavilion in 2003, it had been frequently utilised by a wide variety of local groups. After the fire, the main hall was rendered unsafe due to the extent of the fire, smoke and water damage. The Committee of French Forest A & H Society fought tooth and nail to save what was left of the pavilion which had been earmarked for total destruction. Fortunately, due to the dedication of the Society's Committee, Warringah Council eventually agreed to retain and refurbish what remained of the building. Frenchs Forest A & H Society is privileged to safeguard the history of the grounds for future generations."

Address: Blackbutts Road, Frenches Forest, NSW, 2086

Visited: 1728, Sunday, 23 October, 2016 [After 're-finding' Carroll Trig / Waymark WM6FYP, from previously having found and 'logged' it 1755, Monday, 17 October, 1983!]

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Type of Historic Marker if other: Of the surrounding Showground