Site of the Home of Thomas J. Rusk
15R E 343219 N 3499364
The 1936 Centennial gray granite historic marker at the site of the home of Thomas J. Rusk, an important figure in Nacogdoches and Texas history

This 1936 gray granite Centennial historical marker monument stands at the corner of North Street/US 59 and Rusk Street across the 59 from the campus of the Stephen F. Austin State University.

In 2017 this marker is in front of the law office that has moved into a gorgeous 1920s mansion built at the Rusk homeseite.

Marker Text:
1803 1857 Soldier-Statesman of the Republic of Texas. A hero of San Jacinto. Commander in Chief of the Army 1836. Chief Justice of the Supreme Court 1839. President of the Constitutional Convention, 1845. United States Senator, 1846. He called Nacogdoches his home from 1835 to 1857. Erected by the State of Texas 1936