Old Nacogdoches University Building
15R E 343320 N 3498041
One of six historic markers at the former campus of the Old Nacogdoches University, this maker relates to the architecture and history of the building

The Old Nacogdoches University was chartered in 1845 by the Republic of Texas to fulfill settler's ideals and desires for higher education opportunities in East Texas.

Known as "The mother of education in Texas," the main building and other buildings around it were used for educational purposes until the 1930s.

The Old Nacogdoches University building has served as a museum since the 1960s, and is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places.

There are six historic markers on and close to the old Nacogdoches University building. The waymarked historic marker is the large black plate marker for The Old Nacogdoches University Building.

Marker Text:
The Republic of Texas chartered Nacogdoches University in 1845 to fulfill East Texas settlers’ ideals for higher education. The University occupied various downtown buildings before this building was completed in time for classes in fall 1859. Local citizens underwrote the project with donations of money, materials, land, labor and foodstuffs. During the Civil War the structure served as a Confederate hospital and functioned as a headquarters for a Federal regiment during Reconstruction. The building served the University until deeded to the Nacogdoches Independent School District in 1904. It continued as an educational facility until the 1960s when its care and use became the charge of the Nacogdoches Historical Society and later the Federation of Women’s Clubs. After restoration, the structure became available for community functions and now houses a small museum dedicated to education in Nacogdoches. The temple style of the building is a fine example of Greek Revival Classicism of the early and mid-19th century. The original contractor was John H. Cato, with the work completed by J. H. Muckleroy at a cost of $10,500. The two-story loadbearing masonry building features common bond red brick made on-site with local clay. The rectangular floor plan features narrow four-over-four windows on both floors, with 3 bays at the entrance and 6 bays along each side divided by brick pilasters. The prominent portico is composed of massive Doric style columns on plinth blocks, a broad entablature, and a deeply recessed pediment. The main entrance has solid paneled doors with a tall transom and sidelights. The gabled roof is topped by an octagonal frame copula with a bell roof capped by a carved finial. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1962 Marker is property of the state of Texas