Lisa Della Casa - Burgdorf, BE, Switzerland
The birthplace of the most famous Swiss soprano of the 20th century.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The birthplace of Lisa Della Casa is located on the western edge of the old town of Burgdorf. The multi-storey corner house now houses a law firm.

Lisa Della Casa (1919-2012) was the most famous Swiss opera singer of the 20th century. She was especially famous for her interpretations of works by Mozart and Strauss. She belonged in the 1940s to the ensemble of the Zurich City Theater, from 1947 the Vienna State Opera and from 1953 to 1968 the Metropolitan Opera in New York. In 1974 she resigned for personal reasons and led a withdrawn life at Gottlieben Castle on Lake Constance until her death.

The board was erected by the city of Burgdorf after her death. The text: "Lisa Della Casa was born in this house on 2 February 1919. The daughter of an ophthalmologist became the most successful opera singer in Switzerland and a celebrated soprano on all major stages around the world, her favorite roles being those in operas by R. Strauss and WA Mozart, She lived for a long time in Gottlieben Castle on Lake Constance and died on 10 December 2012.
The city of Burgdorf, 2013 "

DE: Das Geburtshaus von Lisa Della Casa befindet sich am westlichen Rand der Altstadt von Burgdorf. Das mehrstöckige Eckhaus beherbergt heute ein Advokaturbüro.

Lisa Della Casa (1919-2012) war die berühmteste Schweizer Opernsängerin des 20. Jahrhunderts. Sie war vor allem für ihre Interpretationen von Werken von Mozart und Strauss berühmt. Sie gehörte in den 1940er Jahren zum Ensemble des Stadttheaters Zürich, ab 1947 der Wiener Staatsoper und 1953 bis 1968 der Metropolitan Opera in New York. 1974 trat sie aus persönlichen Gründen zurück und lebte bis zu ihrem Tod zurückgezogen auf Schloss Gottlieben am Bodensee.

Die Tafel wurde nach ihrem Tod von der Stadt Burgdorf angebracht. Der Text: "In diesem Haus wurde am 2. Februar 1919 Lisa Della Casa geboren. Die Tochter eines Augenarztes stieg zur erfolgreichsten Opernsängerin der Schweiz auf. Als gefeierte Sopranistin gastierte sie auf allen grossen Bühnen der Welt . Ihre bevorzugten Rollen waren jene in den Opern von R. Strauss und W. A. Mozart. Die während langer Zeit im Schloss Gottlieben am Bodensee lebende Künstlerin ist am 10. Dezember 2012 verstorben.
Die Stadt Burgdorf, 2013"

Location: Schmiedengasse, Burgdorf