Masonic Building - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454585 N 4943660
With a history that dates back to 1738 and Canada's first Masonic Lodge, the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia was officially Founded in 1866.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The first Masonic Lodge in Canada held its first meetings in 1738 in the town of Annapolis Royal, Canada's oldest permanently inhabited settlement. At that time Annapolis Royal was also the capitol of Nova Scotia, remaining so until 1749, when the capitol was moved to Halifax. The lodge was essentially a military garrison lodge, nearly all the members being stationed at the garrison in Annapolis Royal. In 1752 the garrison was moved to Halifax, taking the lodge with it. In 1750, within a year of the founding of the new town of Halifax by the Hon. Edward Cornwallis, the first Masonic Lodge was established. We assume that the Annapolis Royal lodge was assimilated into the Halifax lodge, which was, upon its inception, the Grand Lodge of Nova Scotia. Until 2008 all Grand Lodges were situated on the same site as is this building.

PIC Built in 1924, this hall, Known as Freemasons Hall, replaced an 1875 hall which, apparently, was far from the first Masonic Hall to be built on the site. This 4 story brick and stone building is quite representative of Grand Lodges the world over, somewhat extravagant in design and decoration. The front façade is divided into five bays by stone Doric pilasters, with Roman arched windows with thin stone casements and oversized keystones in each of the second story bays. Below, on the ground floor, are rectangular windows surrounded by a full stone façade. The one or two storeys above, though they have windows on the other sides of the building, have no windows in the front wall. The centered entrance has received a great deal of attention, with brass framed and glass filled double doors surrounded by an intricately carved stone frame. The entry is recessed slightly, with smooth Corinthian columns at the corners of the recess. Above is a small balcony, but with a recessed window where one would expect to find a door.

Though the Grand Lodge's website is suspended at present, they do have a Facebook Page.
Freemasons Hall
The Freemasons of Halifax have moved from their downtown building at 1533 Barrington Street to a new location in Fairview. The decision to sell the Barrington Street location, known as Freemasons Hall, and move to new premises in another part of the city was a difficult and at times a very emotional experience for many of the Masons who had to make the final decision to leave their historic building which was now designated a Historic Site by the City of Halifax some years ago.

The Freemasons have owned the downtown site on Barrington Street upon which their Hall sits for over 200 years. In 1750, within a year of the founding of the new wwernent of Halifax by the Hon. Edward Cornwallis, the first Masonic Lodge was formed and Freemasonry has been a part of the downtown scene ever since. Freemasons have played a big role in the history of Halifax and indeed throughout the Province as accompanying articles will attest.

Meetings were held at various locations until the fraternity settled permanently at the Barrington Street location. The site evolved through several buildings which ended with the completion of the present structure in the 1920s. The Masons held their last meetings in the building, in June of [2008] and beginning in September are now meeting in their new location on Coronation Avenue in Fairview.
From The Halifax Chronicle Herald

Address of site: