John S. Roberts
15R E 343518 N 3497645
One of a dozen historical markers in Oak Grove Cemetery, this marker honors John S. Roberts, namesake of Roberts County in Texas

Historic Oak Grove Cemetery, not far from downtown Nacogdoches, is a very peaceful site in this deeply historic city. There are 12 historic markers in the cemetery.

Oak Grove is an active cemetery open daily from dawn to dusk. If you visit, please be respectful in your photographs.

The waymarked historical marker stands at the grave of John S. Roberts.

Marker Text:
Sheriff in Natchitoches, LA in 1826 One of the leaders in Battle of Nacogdoches Member of Consultation, 1835 Commanded the Nacogdoches Company in storming of Bexar, 1835 Signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence Born in Virginia, July 13, 1796 Died August 9, 1871 His wife HARRIET ROBERTS Born April 7, 1796 Died April 5, 1874 Erected by the State of Texas 1936