Lindsey House
15R E 342640 N 3497176
A state historic marker on a beautifully restored Victorian home in the Virginia Street historic district of Nacogdoches

This beautiful Victorian home is located at 706 Virginia Avenue in the Virginia Street historic district.

Because this is a private home, please be respectful when coming to visit. It is possible to take a photograph of the historic marker from the sidewalk, so there's no need to come inside the gate unless invited.

Marker Text:
Affluent families of Nacogdoches began building spacious homes in this area overlooking the town in the 1890s. Robert and Emily (Willis) Lindsey, local dry goods merchants noted for their contributions to the arts in Nacogdoches, built this prominent hilltop Victorian residence in 1901. It was designed by noted local architect Dietrich A. W. Rulfs, who designed many of the area's grand residences. The house, which remained in the Lindsey family until 1945, was significantly enlarged in 1953. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1995