Site of San Augustine University
The 1936 Centennial marker at the site of San Augustine University near downtown

This 1936 gray granite historical marker in an overgrown vacant lot is all that remains of San Augustine University. Marker is located in a residential neighborhood, so please be aware that people may wonder why you are creeping around with a camera.

Marker Text:
Site of SAN AUGUSTINE UNIVERSITY Incorporated June 5, 1837 Granted four leagues of land for its support Opened September 5, 1842 Marcus A. Montrose, President, 1842-1845 James Russell, M. A. University of Edinburgh, President, 1845-1847 Bitter sectarianism wrought its downfall Merged with Wesleyan College into the University of Eastern Texas in 1847 Succeeded by the San Augustine Masonic Institute Erected by the State of Texas 1936