Sensory Garden - Weston Park, Weston-under-Lizard, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 548229 N 5838524
A plaque to commemorate the opening of the Sensory Garden in the walled garden of Weston Park in Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Sensory Garden is located in the Southern Walled Garden near the house in Weston Park.

Weston Park is a magnificent stately home that sits amongst 1,000 acres of well kept gardens bursting with centuries of history, and developed under the watchful eyes of landscape architects who have created garden masterpieces throughout their time. From James Paine to Lancelot 'Capability' Brown, Weston's expansive vistas and breath taking flowers offer more than just the opportunity for a gentle stroll but a peaceful getaway.
The history of Weston Park can be read at the following link: (visit link)

Weston Park Gardens are Grade II listed and the description for the walled gardens by Historic England is as follows;
"KITCHEN GARDEN The walled kitchen garden (listed grade II), c 150m east/west by 120m north/south, lies north of the Hall and with the A5 as its northern boundary. It is probably of the later C18, and may have been constructed on Brown's advice; building work is recorded in 1770. Running from east to west across the centre of the gardens is a heated wall with pavilions, boiler houses and sheds. In 1992 the south side of the garden was leased to rose growers; the north side was not in cultivation." (visit link)

The Walled Kitchen Gardens originally produced fruit and vegetables for the Bridgeman family, their guests and staff. The 4.5 acres of garden were built on the sheltered south facing slope with the walls dating from the late 18th century and the gardens were in production until the 1970s.
The Southern Walled Garden was restored by the Weston Park Foundation in 2005 and is now to home to a Yew Hedge Maze, labyrinth and grass mazes as well as heritage varieties of apple trees and a sensory garden. (visit link)

The Sensory Garden was designed and constructed by the Neil Dougherty Community Access and Leisure Services in Wolverhampton for adults with disabilities, in conjunction with the Martin Gee head gardener at Weston Park and his gardening team and volunteers. The garden was started in March 2011 and was opened on 4th August 2012 by Councillor Steve Evans of Wolverhampton City Council.

The plaque is located on the wall of the garden and is inscribed as follows;
'SENSORY GARDEN
Opened on August 4th 2011
by
Councillor Steve Evans
Wolverhampton City Council
The sensory garden was designed and
constructed by the
Neil Dougherty Community Access& Leisure services
Wolverhampton for adults with disabilities,
in conjunction with the gardening team of
Weston Park and volunteers.'

Councillor Steve Evans.
Steve Evans is a Labour Party Councillor for Fallings Park Ward in Wolverhampton. He was elected in 2006 and is Cabinet Member for City Environment. In 2014, Emily Georghiou, presented him with the Age UK Award - Judges’ Special Mention, at The LGiU & CCLA C’llr Achievement Awards which took place on Tuesday 25th February in the Lord Mayor’s Parlour at Westminster City Hall. The evening provided an opportunity to celebrate the hard work of councillors across the country and they were joined by the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government,Rt. Hon. Eric Pickles MP. (visit link)

The Sensory Garden.
"Each area of the garden has been designed to stimulate each of the five senses, smell, taste, touch, sound and sight. The plot has been divided up using shuttering gravel paths and self made fences which themselves provide tactile and auditory experience, with the path at the top of the garden designed to provide a variety of tactile sensations over a short distance.
Plants have been chosen for their colour and visual impact and have varied and contrasting shapes and textures: lavender and rosemary stimulate the sense of smell and a variety of herbs when touched release their aromas.
Fruit bushes have been planted next to an existing mulberry tree and raspberry canes which show service users how foods can be grown and provides for the sense of taste as they are picked and eaten.
Wind chimes in the mulberry tree and seed pods in plants such as poppies contribute to the auditory experience.
The Sensory Garden Project is ongoing and continues to be developed along side the changing seasons."
Source: Information board at the garden site.

Opening Times and Admission Prices to the grounds can be found at the Weston Park Website: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Sensory Gardens

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Councillor Steve Evans