Hillcrest
The state historic marker at a private home near Saint Augustine

Hillcrest is located at 1002 Main Street/SH 21 in San Augustine

If you decide to visit, please be aware that this is a private home and be respectful. The owners are happy to show you the marker and allow you to take photographs, however they ask that you ring the doorbell first so they know you are here for that purpose.

Marker Text:
Built 1872 by Wm. R. Leonard; enlarged to 12 rooms, 1878, by Leonidas Cartwright. Hand-hewn timbers, ceilings and 1 1/2" heart pine floors cut locally. Brick made at old Ayish Bayou kiln. 7 fireplaces. Marble mantels from France, came by Sabine boats. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965