WW1 War Memorial, Brugge Railway Station, Brugge, Belgium.
A large bronze plaque carrying the names of 85 fallen from WW1.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

This large cast bronze plaque is mounted on the wall of the main concourse of the railway station in Brugge, on the left just by the way through to the train tracks. It is some 2m tall and 90cm wide and carries the names of 85 of the fallen from WW1. There is no indication of where the men came from but from the flying wheel symbol at the top of the plaque they were probably all railway workers. The dedication beneath the flying wheel is 'IN MEMORIAM' and below the names which are in two columns, are the dates '1914 - 1919'.
Station Brugge (French: Gare de Bruges) was opened on 12 August 1838 with the current building has been in use since 1939. The station is one of the busiest in Belgium.
The co-ordinates are for the main entrance to the station.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Possibly Belgian Railways

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: