Cullen House
The state historic marker for the Cullen house at S Congress and S Market streets in San Augustine

The Cullen house is located at the corner of South Congress and South Market Streets a few blocks east of downtown San Augustine. The historic marker is the medallion and plate on the house, not the pink granite monument in the yard.

Since 1953 it has been the headquarters of the local Ezekiel Cullen Chapter of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas, and is open by appointment.

A pink granite monument (not a state historic marker) in front of the house reads as follows:

"EARLY TEXAS HOME
of
EZEKIEL AND ELIZA CULLEN

Built 1839 Restored 1953

by
Hugh Roy Cullen, their grandson, who presented it to the Daughters of the Republic of Texas."

See: (visit link)

"Ezekiel Cullen House, San Augustine

Built in 1839 by noted architect Augustus Phelps, it eventually became the home of Judge Ezekiel Cullen, an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Texas, and a member of the 3rd Congress.

The house was presented to to the Ezekiel Cullen Chapter of The Daughters of The Republic of Texas in San Augustine in 1953 by Hugh Roy Cullen, grandson of Ezekiel Cullen. The home is the headquarters for the Ezekiel Cullen Chapter, DRT.

In September, 1984, the Cullen Foundation presented $250,000 to the Ezekiel Cullen Chapter to be used for the upkeep of the home and grounds. It is used as an historical events center and museum in the community, as well as for social occasions and meeting place for the chapter.

The Cullen House also contains a collection of paintings by the renowned portrait artist, S. Seymour Thomas, a native of San Augustine. Antiques and historical furnishings are on display in the home.

A docent is present to tour groups and individuals February through mid-December, Thursday through Saturday, 1 p.m. until 4 p.m., and by special appointment.

For more information, please contact the Ezekeil Cullen Chapter at: ezekielcullen@drtinfo.org"

Marker Text:
Greek Colonial home; pediments, Doric columns. Garret ballroom runs length of house, has opening fan-shaped windows. Long, wide center hall. 5 fireplaces with crane in kitchen chimney. Virgin pine wood in wide board floors, walls. Built 1839 by Ezekiel Wimberly Cullen, settler from Georgia, soldier of Texas Revolution, in 3rd Congress of the Republic. Friend to President Lamar, he wrote bill to fund schools (including state university) with public lands. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965