RM: 517489 - Station Zandvoort
Train Station in Zandvoort.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"RAILWAY STATION with platform roof, built in Berlage style in 1908, possibly designed by DAN Margadant The station is built against a dune slope, so the station building is higher than the tracks and the rail side of the station building has one more building surface than the street side. two platform roofs were found at the station building, but these were demolished in August 1996 parallel to the tracks.

Built on an L-shaped ground plan, head station consisting of several assembled volumes, each of which is symmetrical in design. The volumes have one, two and three storeys under various (composite) roof forms and all invested with red matt pans. On the rail side, the station building at right angles to it contains a parallel roof that is covered with mastic. A part lying between the roof and station building is glazed.
The station building is entirely made up of red brick. For this, natural stone was used at various structural points, such as skirting boards, cordon moldings and door and window frames. Natural stone is also used in facade crowns. The wall has several polychrome tiled panels with function indications - such as "ENTRANCE", "OUTPUT" - and with performances that refer to the railways and to Zandvoort as a fishing village and seaside resort.
The front side (W) contains the following volumes from left to right: a one-layer (track side two-tier) corner volume under half hip roof, for the purpose of, among other things, warehouse space; a volume of two storeys parallel to the street (rail side three-layer) under a composite roof containing, among other things, a passage and the double upper dwelling of the station master; a volume perpendicular to the street under gable roof with the station hall in it; a one-level corner volume under a composite roof for the purpose of service accommodation (formerly waiting rooms).
The right-hand side (Z) has, in addition to the angular volume mentioned, a right-angled rectangular water tower with a projecting upper part under the hip roof with a roof decoration. The protruding part, which rests on consoles in natural stone, has round timepieces on both street sides (W and Z) in a natural stone frame. In the projecting part there is a square water reservoir in concrete.

The railway side (O) has above a partially developed parterre a gallery on either side of a staircase constructed in natural and brick that forms the connection between the platforms and the station hall. Originally there was a separate ground floor exit via the passage under the home of the station master. On the rail side there is above this a doorway above a doorway with the word "OUTPUT". The windows and doors in the entire building are made of wood, both individually and multipartially and often provided with a multi-row rod distribution in the upper lights.
The doors are panel doors with at the top often one or more glass panels. At the front (W) are five pairs of double panel doors. Three pairs of double panel doors give access to the station hall from the street. These doors are located under a wooden, mastic covered awning on cast-iron consoles. The windows in the two end faces of the station hall contain stained glass windows, on the street side with weapons from various North Holland municipalities.
At right angles to the track is a high, cast-iron platform covering of six bays under a gently sloping mastic covered gable roof at the rear of the station building.
The interior of the station hall is largely original and includes, among other things, a wooden roof construction with painted roof boarding (including abstracted depictions of sailing ships), various tile tableaux, the mentioned stained-glass windows and a clock frame with the text "BIDD YOUR TIME The interior walls of the station hall are partly built in red and yellow glazed bricks The interior of the station master's house is still largely original and contains, among other things, a staircase carved in wood carvings and two mantelpieces in glazed brick.

The railway station with accompanying platform roofing is of general interest because of its architectural-historical value as a typologically intact example of a head station, in Berlagian style. Of cultural-historical value as a special expression of the development of the railway network in relation to a tourist resort already known in the 19th century. From situational value due to its location in a dune foot."

Source: monumentenregister.cultureelerfgoed.nl
Monument Number: 517489