Bonsecours Market - Montreal, PQ, Canada
18T E 613130 N 5040516
The Bonsecours Market is a very large domed public market located at 350 rue Saint-Paul in Montreal, PQ, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Bonsecours Market is a 520' long by 82' wide two story structure that was designed by British architect William Footner in the Palladian style. Construction began in 1844 and the building was opened in 1847. In 1860 the structure was alter by alterations completed in 1860 by Irish-Canadian architect George Browne. The Bonsecours Market gets its name from the nearby Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours Chapel.

The Bonsecours Market has had served many functions. In 1849 it was used by the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada. Between 1852 and 1878 the Bonsecours Market served as the Montreal City Hall. It then served as a farmers' market. In 1963 it was closes and saved from demolition. Today it is the home for cafés, restaurants, boutiques, and banquet facility. The upper floor has municipal office space. In 1984 it was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1984.