RM: 517488 - Raadhuis - Zandvoort
Raadhuis in Zandvoort.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"RAADHUIS, built in 1911 according to a design by the former municipality architect Johannes Jansen in a formal style that goes back to Dutch classicism.The town hall is in the northern corner of the square.The concave frontage (Z) and the two side facades are representative on purpose, the inconspicuous convex rear façade (N) has been made more sober.
N.B. The attached wing at the rear is of minor importance.

A town hall built on a butterfly-shaped floor plan consisting of ground floor, first floor (first floor) and underfloor roof underneath a hip roof with shelters and slates in Maasdekking. The shield roof has a wide overhang around it. The hood has brick chimneys with chimney caps on the four ridge points. Above the entrance in the roof shield, there is an octagonal lantern with a smaller roof rider and weather vane in the form of a three-master. The lantern has curved multi-row windows.
The roof tiles above the two side walls and above the rear wall always have centrally positioned dormer windows with multi-sided hinged windows, whose rod distribution corresponds to that of the cross windows on the ground floor and ground floor. All windows are equipped with a multi-row rod distribution. Most windows have cross-frames.
The town hall is almost entirely symmetrical in design. The brickwork erected in red brick is vertically articulated by pilasters with large ionic capitals in sandstone at the corners and on both sides of the middle part at the front (Z). Hard stone is used in the plinth, in the steps of the platform and in the former basin for the platform. Wall anchors are located near the ground floor and roof level floors.
At the front (Z) the emphasis is on the decorated in sandstone middle-section with high platform, accessible in Louis XV style, accessible via two stairs parallel to the wings of the building. The platform gives access to the main entrance on the bell-floor. The main entrance contains double panel doors with arched calf and skylight with oeil de boeuf. A similar type of road is also located in the gable of the middle lot. The middle part is flanked on both sides by a sloping front surface, each with a single window axis in which a sliding window with multiple rows of roof distribution is located on the first floor and a festoon underneath. Both side facades (W and O) each have three window shafts with ground-level smaller cross windows than on the bell-floor. The cross windows on the ground floor have shutters for the lower windows. The west facade has a memorial stone. The east façade differs from the west façade in the central window axis. On the ground floor, this axis has a panel door flanked by a arched window, a large multi-part frame with a calved calf on the first floor and a façade decoration above this window. Above this façade decoration, the center window axis is emphasized by a counter in the cornice.
The rear consists of three facade surfaces. The middle facade is the widest. This façade surface has various wooden windows that are irregularly distributed over the façade and differ in shape and size. The façade to the left of it has three four-row windows on the ground floor and a window on the floor, placed over the corner with the middle façade. The façade surface on the right has been changed for the connection with the attached wing.

The town hall is of general interest because of its architectural-historical value as a well-preserved example of a building style inspired by Reformation on traditional construction with characteristics from neo-Renaissance and 'UM 1800'. Of cultural-historical value as a special expression of an early 20th century town hall in historicizing style. The town hall has situational value due to the prominent urban planning."

Source: monumentenregister.cultureelerfgoed.nl
Monument Number: 517488