Bowery Station Bar - Apalachicola, Florida, USA.
16R E 694878 N 3290476
Bowery Station - A recently opened live music, beer & wine Bar. Located in historic Downtown Apalachicola, at the Heart of Northern Florida’s Forgotten Coast.

Bowery Station an eclectic beer and wine bar that brings to life a little piece of old Apalach. Located in the historic Bowery district, of Apalachicola, Northern Florida.

A large mural painted on three panels each 10 feet tall by approximately 30 feet long, stretch along the entire wall of the Bowery Station Bar.

The pub was closed when I visited (early morning) The entrance is behind the Bowery Station, portion of the mural. As shown in this link: (visit link)

131 Commerce St.
(Entrance & Artwork on Avenue F)
Apalachicola, FL, 32320

"At Avenue F, you’ll find Bowery Station, a casual beer and wine “juke joint” founded in 2014 where you can enjoy live music every day of the week. The bar is owned and operated by Lisa and Matt Gardi. The couple grew up in New England, spent several years overseas and in the Florida Keys, and now call Apalachicola home as they feel it is “the best the world has to offer.” Their successful business model is to create the type of bar they would like to hang out in themselves, add some of the best live music on the Forgotten Coast, a welcoming atmosphere, and the result is a casual and fun environment for locals and tourists alike. My favorite thing: the bar often supports local charitable causes."

Downtown Apalachicola’s Historic Bowery District:
"The historic Bowery District, bounded by Avenue F, Market Street, and Water Street, is worth seeking out. In its earlier days, it was a bustling area home to the Apalachicola Northern Railroad Depot, and a numerous array of businesses: cafés, a barber shop, a pool room, meat markets, dry goods stores, and even a house of ill repute. During prohibition you could find moonshine illicitly sold in the back of a drug store. With the final departure of the train, the Bowery District fell into decline. Now the area is experiencing a revival, becoming a vibrant district once again."

Text Sources: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)
Real Ale: no