Martin Luther King Jr Library - 2003 - San Jose, CA
A state/city library in downtown San Jose, CA.

"The Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Library (also known locally as the MLK Library) is a 136-foot (41 m) tall public library in downtown San Jose, California, which had its grand opening on August 16, 2003. As of 2007, it is the largest library building in the western United States built in a single construction project, with over 475,000 square feet (44,000 m²) of space on eight floors and approximately 1.6 million volumes. The King Library is a collaboration between the City of San José and San José State University: it is the main library for both San José State University and the San José Public Library system. In 2004 it was honored as Library of the Year by Library Journal and Thompson Gale, for its collaborative combination of the two functions as well as for the building. On its tenth anniversary in 2013 it was still the largest joint university-municipal library in the United States." (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2003

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Dedicated to the people of San Jose. August 2003. San Jose Redevelopment Agency Board. Ron Gonzales Chairperson. Nora Campos board-member, Pat Dando Vice Chair person, Linda J LeZotte Board-member, Ken Yeager Board-member, Terry Gregory board-member, Forrest Williams board-member, David D Cortese board-member, Judy Chirco board-member, Cindy Chavez board-member, Chuck Reed, board-member. Project Team: Susan F Schick executive director San Jose Redevelopment Agency, Del Borgsdorf City Manger City of San Jose. Jane Light Library Director City of San Jose, Dolores A Montenegro Project manager San Jose redevelopment Agency, Carrier Johnson Executive Architects, Gunnar Birkerts, design associates architects, Hensel Phelps Construction Company Inc general contractor, Gilbane Building Company construction management Anderson Brule Local Associates Architects Special Thanks Susan Hammer mayor City of San Jose (1991-1998) Robert L Caret President San Jose State University. Frank M Taylor Executive Director Redevelopment agency (1979-1999)