James Pinkney Henderson
15R E 394503 N 3488908
The Centennial-era state-erected statue of James Pinkney Henderson, also accepted as a state historical marker, in front of the San Augustine County Courthouse.

This statue of local son James Pinkney Henderson stands in front of the San Augustine County Courthouse in downtown San Augustine. It was erected by the state of Texas in 1936 in celebration of the state's centennial.

Marker Text:
Born in North Carolina March 31 1808 * Arrived in Texas June 3, 1836 at the head of a company of volunteers * Attorney General of the Republic 1836 * Secretary of State 1836-1837 * Minister to England and France 1837-1839 * Special Minister to the United States 1844 * First Governor of the State of Texas 1846-1847 * Major General in command of Texas Forces in the Mexican War 1846-1847 receiving a vote of thanks and sword from the US Congress for gallantry * United States Senator from Texas 1857-1858 * Died in Washington D.C. June 4 1858 Erected by the State of Texas 1936 With funds appropriated by the Federal Government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas Independence