Lithgow-S. Moren House - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454675 N 4943370
Along Barrington Street, just south of the Halifax downtown core, are a series of historic residences which date back as far as 1805. One of the more recent buildings in the neighbourhood, the Lithgow-S. Moren House was built in 1885.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of several houses in this block built in the same era, it has traits in common with all of those, most notably the Second Empire roof treatment. Also, the Lithgow-S. Moren House has more intricate brickwork than the others, save for the Renner-Carney House, built about six years later, the brickwork of which copies that of this house.

An extended bay on the left, south, side of the façade imparts a bit of asymmetry to the building and serves to better define the entrance, which is centred within it. The entrance doesn't really need definition, though, as it consists of a glass filled wood door with glass sidelights. Above is a triple paned low arched transom which matches the door and sidelights, over which is decorative corbelling. To the sides are brick pilasters formed by the extension of the bay, also decorated with corbelling.

The house gets its name from James R. Lithgow, a bookkeeper and accountant who was later treasurer of the Glace Bay Mining Company, and Mrs. Sarah Elizabeth Moren, second wife of James A. Moren, president of the same company, as well as the Union Bank. This is the second of three houses which were built on the site of the first residence of Bishop Charles Inglis, first Anglican Bishop of Nova Scotia.
Lithgow House
Civic Address | 1326 Barrington Street
Building Name | Lithgow House
Construction Date | 1885
Original 0wner | James Lithgow

Architectural Comments:
Lithgow House is a 2 1/2 storey brick building with a stone foundation separated by a granite belt course, and two multi-flue brick chimneys. Originally constructed as a double house, the southern half of the building was demolished in the 1970’s to create parking space for Dalhousie University's adjacent O’Brien Residence building. The house is laid out in a side hall plan, is 3 bays wide, and deep from front to back. The bay containing the main entry projects out slightly and continues up through the roof.

Typical of the Second Empire style, Lithgow House has a mansard roof with segmentally arched dormers and a cornice with decorative corbelling detail including brackets. There is a substantial granite belt course separating the basement from the main floor, and granite quoins on the western corner of the house at the foundation level. The first storey windows are six over six vertically proportioned sash windows with segmented brick arches decorated with dentils, and granite lug sills The second storey windows are similar with the addition of dentils beneath the lug sills. The entrance has rectangular side lights, a transom, and is topped with a segmental arch decorated with dentils.

Lithgow House is in good physical condition. The original facade is still intact and its architectural character remains although it is visually obvious that the southern half of the original double house has been removed. There is a 2 storey rear brick addition with a flat roof and windows of similar dimensions and style to the original house.

Historical Associations:
Lithgow House is valued for its historical associations with individuals in Halifax. The first owner and developer of the property was James R. Lithgow, bookkeeper and accountant. He later became treasurer of the Glace Bay Mining Company.

Other owners included Mrs. Sarah Elizabeth Moren, second wife to James A. Moren who was the president of the Glace Bay Mining Company and the Union Bank, and Dr. William H.H. Beckwith, a well known dentist in Halifax.

Lithgow House was built on the site of Bishop Charles Inglis’ residence. Bishop Charles Inglis and his son John Inglis established the Anglican Church and promoted education in Nova Scotia. John W. Inglis, a military hero of the British Empire, was born there.

The Lithgow House was originally constructed as a double house, the southern half of the building was demolished in the 1970s to create parking space for Dalhousie University’s adjacent O’Brien Residence building.
From Shape Your City Halifax

Address of site: