Feldherrnhalle - München, Germany
32U E 691725 N 5335266
The Feldherrnhalle is a listed loggia erected in honor of the Bavarian Army and located in Munich at Odeonsplatz (Odeon Square).
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Feldherrnhalle was built from 1841 to 1844 by Friedrich von Gärtner on the order of King Ludwig I of Bavaria on the model of the Loggia dei Lanzi in Florence.

The Feldherrnhalle was a symbol of the honours of the Bavarian Army, represented by statues of two military leaders Johann Tilly and Karl Philipp von Wrede. The first led Bavarians in the Thirty Years War; the second led the fight against Napoleon. The statues were created by Ludwig Schwanthaler.

A sculptural group by Ferdinand von Miller Jr. was added to the centre of the Feldherrnhalle in 1882 representing the victory over the French and the unification of Germany. The bronze sculpture group comprises a Greek warrior with flag, with the allegorical figure of victory (a woman with laurel wreath and a palm branch) and a lion.

The lions are a work of Wilhelm von Rümann, added in 1906 in imitation of the Medici lions of the Loggia dei Lanzi.

The Feldherrnhalle was the scene of a confrontation on Friday morning, 9 November 1923, between the Bavarian State Police and the followers of Adolf Hitler in which the Nazi party attempted to storm the Bavarian Defense Ministry. This was the culmination of the Nazis' failed coup attempt to take over the Bavarian State, commonly referred to as the Beer Hall Putsch. In the ensuing gun battle, four policemen and fourteen marchers were killed, plus two more NSDAP members elsewhere in Munich for a total of sixteen. Many more were wounded, including Hermann Göring. As a result of the failure of the so-called Beer Hall Putsch, Hitler was arrested and sentenced to a prison term.