Augus Theatre
The state historic marker for the Augus Theatre in downtown San Augustine TX

The Augus Theatre is located at 110 E Columbia street in downtown San Augustine TX

Marker Text:
Constructed in the 1920s by prominent citizen E. H. Blount, this building was originally divided for three businesses including a barber shop. The structure is best known for the Augus Theatre, operated by William M. Wade, which moved into the central portion in 1927; it was expanded in 1933 and occupied the western two-thirds until 1972. The Wade family continued to operate the theatre, a major social center of San Augustine, until the late 1960s. Russell Lee photographs taken in the 1930s assured the authenticity of a 1990s renovation. The structure continues to reflect a commercial building of the 1920s. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1998