McMahan's Chapel
A handsome 1936 polished pink granite marker at McMahan's Chapel, worth a trip off of the SH 21

The 1936 centennial monument at McMahan's Chapel, commemorating the the oldest continuous Methodist church congregation in Texas.

Marker Text:
The oldest Methodist church having a continuous existence in Texas. Organized as a "religious society," 1833, at the home of Colonel Samuel McMahan by the Rev. James P. Stevenson (1808-1885). As a Methodist Church, July 1834, by the Rev. Henry Stephenson. First building was completed in 1839 by the Rev. Littleton Fowler and given the name of McMahan's Chapel. Displaced by a new building in 1872 and again in 1900. Erected by the State of Texas 1936