St Nicholas Greek Orthodox - Marrickville, NSW, Australia
This beautiful and ornate Byzantine-styled Greek Orthodox Church is not as old as it looks, being built and opened in 1965, in the western Sydney suburb of Marrickville.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the early 1950's there was a influx of Greek immigrants to the inner Sydney areas, and the foundation stone was laid on 6th June, 1965 [by His Eminence Archbishop Ezekiel, of Australia and New Zealand], with the opening of the Church on 9 October, 1965. Inside the entry foyer is a white marble tablet, for the Committee at the time of laying the Foundations. It reads:

The Greek Orthodox Church
and Community of Marrickville
	  and District
  Managing Committee in Office.
During the Erection of this Church
  Foundations Laid 6th June 1965
J. Cordatos	  President
D. Augerakis	  Secretary
P.A. Karageorge	  Treasurer
O. Triantafillou
P. Antoniou
C. Legas
A. Panapoulos
A. Asimakopoulos
S. Galanis
X. Konnaris
S. Papakonstantinou
M. Polykarpou

The Official Opening took place on the 3rd October 1966, by His Grace Bishop Dionysios of Nazianzos [13 years since the thought of building a Greek Orthodox Church was first proposed.]

"The consecration of the Parish was performed by His Eminence Archbishop Stylianos of Australia on the 15th June 1975 where thousands of parishioners were present for this historic moment.
[There is also a polished black marble plaque in the foyer, for the Consecration, but 'it is all Greek' to me. Photo is included]

"Today Saint Nicholas church stands as an amazing and breath taking architectural landmark in Marrickville. Its amazing structural design with the arching bell towers gives it a byzantine character. There is a reception hall on the grounds of the church, for the Parish needs and an afternoon Greek school, teaching our young children the Greek language."

The Church has two square, turreted Bell Towers, either side of the three arched eastern entrance. Each tower has a eight-sided copper-clad cupola atop with a metal cross atop an orb. Over the body of the church is large twelve-sided copper-clad dome, also with a metal cross on an orb. It has twelve tall and narrow lights (arched windows). There is a large concrete courtyard on the Livingstone Road (eastern) side. The sides of the body of the church are of red brick with brick buttresses, while the front (eastern end) is rendered a bone colour.

Front view of the Greek Orthodox Church

Sunday Services:

7.30am to 10.30am

Phone: (02) 9558 4453
Fax: 9559 2290

Visited: 1222 - 1234, Friday, 18 November, 2016

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1961

Date of building construction: 10/09/1965

Associated Icons, Reliefs, art, etc.: Frescoes in Foyer, and on front wall and screen of the body of the Church.

Archdiocese: Sydney

203 Livingstone Road,