Frank Van der Stucken Birthplace - Fredericksburg Historic District - Fredericksburg, TX
14R E 512291 N 3349488
The two-story limestone residence from the Victorian era survives as a converted store on the street behind the Marktplatz (Market Place) in Fredericksburg, TX.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

While now fronted with an early 20th-century commercial facade, the birthplace of musician, composer, and conductor Frank Valentin Vein der Stucken (1858-1929) still survives. Conductor of the Cincinnati Symphony, Van der Stucken studied under Edvard Grieg and was known in international music circles. Frank Van der Stucken, Sr., and his brother Felix married sisters. Felix's noteworthy concrete-block house is located at the corner of North Adams and West Austin streets.

Historic Marker

The original one-story section of this residence was constructed by Felix Van Der Stucken (1833-1912) soon after he purchased the site in 1864. The two-story addition was completed later. A native of Belgium, Van Der Stucken operated a nearby steam-powered mill, later known as Reliance Roller Mills. Built of native limestone, his home features characteristics of the Victorian and Greek Revival styles. It was purchased in 1940 by Alfred and Frieda Hennig.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fredericksburg Historic District

114 W Austin St Fredericksburg, TX 78624