Heinrich and Dorothea Henke House - Fredericksburg Historic District - Fredericksburg, TX
14R E 512572 N 3349014
Located at 247 E Main Street, this simple stone and frame home was the birthplace of America's greatest Admiral of World War II. It is no longer a home, it is a retail shop.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

This three-bay masonry structure has been the home of the Henkes since 1873. In 1885, the daughter of Heinrich and Dorothea Weirich Henke, Anna Henke Nimitz, gave birth to her son Chester in this structure; he was to become commander of the Pacific Fleet during World War II, and Fleet Admiral in the U. S. Navy. Henke is said to have had the first meat market in Fredericksburg.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fredericksburg Historic District

247 E Main Street Fredericksburg, Texas