Fontaine Gilly - Aix en Provence, Paca, France
La Fontaine Gilly d'Aix en Provence
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR En 1988 est décidée la création d’une place et d’une fontaine. Elle portera le nom de Séraphin Gilly. Artiste sculpteur du XXème siècle, son œuvre s’affirme tant dans la rénovation de Monuments Historiques (Opéra de Paris, Arc de Triomphe...) que par des centaines de pièces, bustes en noyer, marbre, bronze, bas-relief … dont plusieurs ornent divers lieux aixois dont la faculté de droit.
EN In 1988 is decided the creation of a place and a fountain. It will bear the name of Seraphin Gilly. Sculptor of the twentieth century, his work asserts itself both in the renovation of Historical Monuments (Paris Opera, Arc de Triomphe ...) and hundreds of pieces, busts in walnut, marble, bronze, bas-relief ... including several adorn various places in Aix whose law school.