Milam
One of several historical markers at El Camino park in downtown Milam

There are 3 historical markers and an El Camino monument at this El Camino Park in downtown Milam.

The waymarked marker is the black plate marker for the town of Milam.

Marker Text:
The first known description of Milam was given by Stephen Fuller Austin in his diary as he camped along El Camino Real de los Tejas in 1821. Because of the town’s close proximity to the trail, Milam saw many explorers, veterans, and pioneers pass through the area. Milam, one of the oldest towns in Texas, was originally known as Red Mound, and was attractive to settlers for its agricultural wealth. After the county seat was moved to Hemphill in 1858, the town of Milam slowly began to decline. The Depression, closure of the school and a shift away from cotton farming led to the relocation of many Milam residents. Recently, retirees have returned for recreational activities in the area. 175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011 Marker is property of the State of Texas