Église Saint-George - St. George's Church - Drummondville, Québec
18T E 695008 N 5084245
L'église Saint-George est un lieu de culte de tradition anglicane érigé en 1855 et 1856 et reconstruite in 1863 après un feu. St. George's Church is a place of worship of Anglican tradition erected in 1855 and 1856 and rebuilt in 1863 after a fire.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'église Saint-George est un lieu de culte de tradition anglicane érigé en 1855 et 1856. Après un incendie, elle est reconstruite en 1863 à partir des murs en pierre restants de l'ancienne église. D'inspiration néogothique, le temple présente une nef de plan rectangulaire terminée par un choeur en saillie à chevet plat et est coiffé d'un toit aigu à deux versants droits. En 1950, une sacristie en appentis est accolée au choeur. La façade, aménagée dans l'un des murs pignons, se caractérise par sa tour-clocher centrale hors-oeuvre dotée de contreforts et terminée par un crénelage. Implantée dans un grand site paysager ceint d'un muret de pierre, l'église Saint-George se trouve à proximité d'un cimetière, d'un presbytère et d'une salle communautaire. L'ensemble est situé au centre-ville de Drummondville.

Référence: (visit link)

Servicers - 2e samedi du mois à 15h.

St. George's Church (Translated from above noted French text)

St. George's Church is a place of worship of Anglican tradition erected in 1855 and 1856. After a fire, it is rebuilt in 1863 from the remaining stone walls of the old church. Neogothically inspired, the temple has a nave with a rectangular plan ending in a choir projecting flat bedside and is capped with an acute roof with two straight slopes. In 1950, a sacristy in lean-to is attached to the choir. The facade, located in one of the gabled walls, is characterized by its central bell-tower with buttresses and finished with a jagged alley. Located in a large landscaped site surrounded by a stone wall, St. George's Church is near a cemetery, a presbytery and a community hall. The set is located in downtown Drummondville.

Services: 2nd Saturday of the month at 3pm.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1863