Rolfs Hall - Gainesville, FL
17R E 369842 N 3280665
Rolfs Hall at the University of Florida was built in 1927. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986.

"Rolfs Hall (also known as the Horticulture Sciences Building) is an historic building on the campus of the University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida, United States. It is located in the northeastern section of the campus. It was designed in the Collegiate Gothic style by William Augustus Edwards and completed by Rudolph Weaver, who succeeded him as architect for the Florida Board of Control. On September 11, 1986, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Rolfs Hall is named for Peter Henry Rolfs, who was dean of the College of Agriculture from 1915 to 1920."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

The following additional information is from a historic marker near the building:

"Rolfs Hall was designed by Rudolph Weaver, architect for the Florida Board of Control, and was completed in 1927. Originally known as the Horticulture Building, it housed the administrative offices of the University's agricultural programs as well as the Agricultural Experiment Station Library. Rolfs Hall would also serve as the headquarters of the Florida Agricultural Extension Service and Florida 4-H. A fourth floor was added in 1937 that provided office space for the School of Forestry. In 1955, the building was renamed in honor of Peter Henry Rolfs, director of the Agricultural Experiment Station from 1906 to 1920.

Peter Henry Rolfs was born April 17, 1865, in Le Claire, Iowa. He received his bachelor's and master's degrees from Iowa State University. Rolfs' first academic appointment was to the Florida Agricultural College in Lake City in 1892. He left Florida in 1899 and served briefly as a botanist at Clemson University. He returned to Florida in 1901 as head of the Plant Introduction Station and Subtropical Laboratory in Miami. In 1906, he was appointed director of the Florida Agricultural Experiment Station at the University of Florida and, later, director of Agricultural Extension. In 1920, Rolfs accepted an invitation to establish and direct an agricultural school in Brazil and ended his distinguished career there as a consultant on agricultural affairs. He died in Gainesville on February 22, 1944.

This building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."