Gillespie County Courthouse – Fredericksburg, TX
14R E 512232 N 3349285
The 1939 Courthouse was built in a style variously known as Moderne or Art Deco. This building was built with the aid of funds from the New Deal.

Text from "A Guide to the Historic Buildings of Fredericksburg" by Kenneth Hafertepe.

The architect was Edward Stein. The base and steps are of red granite, a material closely associated with the Texas Hill Country. The main body of the building is buff-colored brick. Atop this is a simple stone cornice.

Previously red granite had been used only for cornerstones in Fredericksburg. Here it forms a pedestal on which the entire building sits.

Noteworthy is the use of aluminum for the window frames and for the spandrels between the first and second floor windows. Devotees of the Art Deco style took pride in the use of modern materials.

The blocky form and the emphasis o the central bay were both characteristic of Art Deco in Texas public buildings. Inside the front door is the main staircase which evokes the Art Deco style with simple materials, terrazzo steps, and a curving iron railing with wooden handrails.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government