Old Stone House
A 1936 centennial plaque at the site of the Old Stone House in downtown Nacogdoches

This plaque is located in close proximity to the the DAR El Camino Real marker No. 15 on the bank building on at the corner of N/S Freedonia St at E Main Street.

Marker Text:
On this site stood for a century an OLD STONE HOUSE thought to have been built in 1779 by ANTONIO GIL YBARBO Sold by him as community property in 1805 Headquarters in 1806 for William Barr and Samuel Davenport, Indian traders It served as trading post, store, warehouse, town hall, fort, barracks, church, tavern, and saloon before being torn down in 1902 by W. U. and Charles Perkins, last owners. Reconstructed in 1936 on the campus of Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College This site marked by the State of Texas 1936