The Hub - Gainesville, FL
17R E 369798 N 3280547
The Hub is a building located on the University of Florida campus in Gainesville, Florida. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 2008.

"The Hub, formerly known as the UF Bookstore, is a historic building on Stadium Road between Buckman Drive and Fletcher Drive on the University of Florida campus in Gainesville, Florida in the United States. On June 24, 2008, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

Built in 1949-1950 and designed by Andrew Ferendino of the Miami architectural firm of Russell T. Pancoast and Associates, as directed by Florida Board of Control architect Guy Fulton and UF's consulting architect Jefferson Hamilton, it was UF's first departure from the Collegiate Gothic architectural style that had prevailed on the campus since the first buildings, Buckman and Thomas, were built in 1905. It originally housed the campus bookstore, post office, barber shop, soda fountain, and movie theater.

Prior to moving to the J. Wayne Reitz Union in 2003, the university's bookstore and ID card services were both located at The Hub. A small food court was set up on the first floor and the "Technology Hub" selling computer accessories and software was on the second floor.

The Hub underwent a $10.8 million renovation, reopening in April 2007. The renovation added various computer and videoconferencing equipment, a 10,000-square-foot (930 m2) open wireless Internet area, a Starbucks, and group and individual study rooms. The Office of Academic Technology and the International Center (study abroad) moved to the Hub following the renovation."

--Wikipedia (visit link)